Who we are

Slovenská asociácia sociálnej antropológie, O.z.
Bradáčova 5,
851 02 Bratislava
IČO: 37928601
Identification number : VVS/1-900/90-29700
Our website: https://antropologia.sk

How do we process your personal data?

We process data in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and in accordance with §19 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”). When you fill in the SASA membership application form, send messages using the contact form, subscribe to the newsletter and create an account with a public profile, your personal data is processed.

Contact form and application for the SASA membership

When visitors to the site fill in and submit a contact form or fill in a SASA application form, we collect the data displayed on the form and application form, as well as the users’ IP address and browser user-agent to protect against spam, and when signing up for the newsletter, we collect the email address. We insert the user’s signature in the PDF, which is the application form itself. However, the signature field is optional and users fill it in to make their subscription visually complete.

Member’s public profile

Public profiles of SASA members are on a voluntary basis. The information that the user fills out is not provided to other parties, and only the information that the user chooses is displayed publicly. All data is stored in a MySQL database maintained by our web hosting provider.

Multimedia

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS location data. Visitors to the site can download and view any location data from the images.

Cookies

If you post a comment on our site, you may consent to the storage of your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so that you do not have to re-fill your details again when you add another comment. These cookies are valid for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will store temporary cookies to determine if your browser accepts cookies. These cookies do not contain any personal information and are deleted when you close your browser. When you log in, we set a number of cookies to store your login details and display settings. Login cookies are valid for two days and display settings for one year. If you choose the “remember me” option, your login will be valid for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the cookies are deleted.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves the same as if the visitor had visited another website. These websites may collect personal information about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Analytical tools

In order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize our website in line with the latest findings on user-friendliness, we use the HotJar platform. HotJar is a technology service that helps us understand how long users are on our website, which links they click on, etc., and allows us to adjust the site based on user feedback. HotJar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data about our users – this includes IP address (processed over the duration of your visit and stored in a non-identifiable form), screen size resolution, device type (unique device identifier), internet browser information, geographic location (country only) and the user’s preferred language for the website. HotJar stores the information for us in a pseudonymised user profile. HotJar is contractually prohibited from selling or providing this information on our behalf. We do not sell or transfer the data to third parties. For more information, please visit HotJar’s support page. We use the Google Analytics platform for a similar purpose – this is a web service provided by Google. This platform tracks traffic on the site. Google uses the data it collects to track and monitor the use of our services. Google may use this data to tailor advertisements on its own advertising network. For more information, please visit Google’s data protection and terms of service pages.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be provided in the password reset email.

How long do we store your data

When adding a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept separate. This allows us to automatically recognize and approve any related comments without having to put them on hold for moderation.

For users who create a public profile, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit, or remove their personal information (except for user changes) at any time. Website administrators may also view and edit this information.

We store your data for as long as necessary to respond to your message in the case of a contact form. The information you enter on the application form and public profile is retained until your membership is terminated.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this website or have posted a comment here, you can request an export of the personal data we store about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request to have your personal data deleted. However, this does not apply to data that we need to keep about you for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where do we send your data

Purpose of processing personal data: 

The personal data you enter in the contact form and application form is used solely to enable us to contact you back about your request and membership. 

Legal basis for processing personal data: 

Consent to the processing of your personal data – Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (§ 13 (1) (a) of the Act)

Who can access your personal data?

Beneficiary in a Member State (EU and EEA) 

Web hosting provider for the purpose of storing and/ or backing up data 

IT service/maintenance provider (for consultation only)

Who will not access your personal data?

Transfer of personal data to another country or organisation – no  

Recipient in a third country or international organisation – no

Retention period of your personal data

An indication of the rights of the person who has given consent:

In accordance with Articles 13 – 21 GDPR (§ 19-27 of the Personal Data Protection Act), as a data subject you have:

The right to request access to personal data from the operator (Art.15 GDPR) relating to your person,

the right to rectification (Art.16 GDPR) of your personal data,

the right to erasure (Art.17 GDPR) of your personal data; or

the right to restrict (Art.18 GDPR) the processing of your personal data,

the right to object (Art.21 GDPR) to the processing of personal data, as well as

the right to portability (Art.20 GDPR) of your personal data,

the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – the right to bring an action under Article 100 of the Act,

you can exercise your rights in writing to the address of the operator’s registered office or you can contact us in any of the other ways listed in the Contact section

Instructions on the right to withdraw your consent at any time

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data relating to the contact form at any given time by notifying us in one of the ways listed in the Contact section. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on consent prior to its withdrawal. 

The provision of your personal data is voluntary

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. If you would like us to contact you and reply to your message, we will need your email or other contact details. If you fail to provide this information, we will not be able to respond to you.